A 22-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

do i need to test three months after unprotected anal sex? was negative at one month no symptoms will i be fine?next month will be three months

1 doctor answer
Dr. Matt Wachsman
36 years experience Internal Medicine
HIV right ?: no, the recommendations never took into account the rate of TOTALLY LYING ABOUT RISK BEHAVIORS. and, they were made prior to having tests for both the antibody and the viral DNA. PROBABLY one can test for both at 1 week for both but certainly by one month if the antibody and the viral DNA are both negative you are negative. Learn from bad feelingss
Answered on Oct 16, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
HIV nucleic acid: You may get HIV nucleic acid test done, but it is useful before three months, only if it is positive. A negative result before three months does not r ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Scholand
23 years experience Infectious Disease
Hepatitis testing: It's always a great thing to know your status when it comes to various diseases. Hepatitis B is well recognized as an STD and you should definitely be ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Aveshen Govender
Specializes in General Practice
6 weeks: Window period is generally 4 to 6 weeks. To be safe get a 4th generation test done at week 6 in order to confirm status. Best wishes
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some...: No definite answer could be given but it's advised to get tested once every 1-2 yrs if being in high-risk category of STDs such as those with multiple ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month