A 25-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Sorry to ask again. If semen was about 2.5-3cmaway from labia majora and washed immediately what is the chance of sperm entering vagina??

1 doctor answer
Dr. Yvette Westford
19 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unlikely: The chance of sperm swimming from on the labia, outside the vaginal canal, up the canal, through the uterus and tubes and resulting in a pregnancy is slim to none. I think you can breathe now. Next time, use a condom:-)
Answered on Jun 27, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
You can : Use over the counter Plan B if sex was within 72 hours to decrease the risk of unplanned pregnancy. External exposure is low risk for pregnancy
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. J Ricardo Loret De Mola
32 years experience in Fertility Medicine
Maybe: It may affect sperm, but why run any chances with getting pregnant. Wear a condom instead.
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience in Urology
Probably not...: Your described scenario will most likely follow your wish for not getting pregnancy, but no contraceptive measure provides 100% guaranty. In reality, ... Read More
A 24-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience in Pediatrics
Preg. very unlikely: In real life, pregnancy usually does not happen that way. There generally is not enough semen to run down a thigh, over the vulva, an into the vagina. ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month