A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

does it matter if i vomit on my seven day break of birth control pills?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Warren Wolfe
57 years experience Family Medicine
Humm: If you throw up within an hour of taking a birth control pill you run the risk of breakthrough effect of birth control. My advice if you do not want to be pregnant is to be abstinent until your next period or have him use condoms.
Answered on Oct 7, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Grindstaff
37 years experience Addiction Medicine
Yes: the pill was already dissolved and you should be ok.
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Cattano
38 years experience Gastroenterology
Many possibilities: Get checked, since vomiting reflex is controlled by 2 brain inputs--one receives nerve impulses from the GI tract, the other is a chemical receptor. B ... Read More
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nela Cordero
53 years experience Pediatrics
VOMITING : Bcp can cause vomiting when taken in an empty stomach( steroid).
A 26-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Hard to guess: If a person throws up in less than one hour, the pill might or might not have been absorbed. She should ask the prescribing doctor if unsure of what t ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month