U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MI
A 18-year-old female asked:

my period came 5 days early, could i be pregnant?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Diane Minich
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Not likely: If it is a normal period it is unlikely that you are pregnant.
Dr. Natalie Geary
Pediatrics 30 years experience
Pregnancy: If your period came early, you need to check 1. Pregnancy test 2. Whether flow was normal, heavier than usual or lighter 3. Have you lost or gained significant weight Best to go to your doctor and have him/her examine you to be sure it wasn't a miscarriage


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:

What could cause contractions if you are not pregnant?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Blazar
Obstetrics and Gynecology 62 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

How are pregnant women tested for group b beta strep?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 35-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Grenada
A 18-year-old female asked:

Chances of getting pregnant from sex on last day of period -if 31 day cycle?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Toaff
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Maumelle, AR
A 21-year-old female asked:

My periods r normally heavy & on time. This month my period came 5-6 days early and only lasted 2.5 days vs the normal 4 days. Pregnant?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Unlikely: If you have any concern, you may do a pregnancy test. Menstrual irregularities are not uncommon and anovulatory cycle is a common cause. If you miss more than two periods it would be time to see your doctor. If you do not wish to be pregnant, use contraception all the time. You may consider implanted contraceptive or an IUD. Consult this site for more information on this topic. http://www.nichd.nih.gov/health/topics/menstruation/conditioninfo/Pages/causes.aspx Practice safe sex. Get HPV vaccine.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 15, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
