A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can gbs in vagina being not pregnant cause chronic pain of burning and discomort?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Rahil Malik
9 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Group B streptococcus is present in women and does not cause significant issues. However, a newborn can have significant complications if exposed during delivery. GBS should not be the cause behind the discomfort. See your GYN for an exam and full evaluation Dr M
Answered on Oct 3, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brad Douglas
23 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Treat: It can - but you can treat this.
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Colin Kerr
43 years experience Family Medicine
Group B Strep: Group b strept infection/colonization of the vagina does not usually cause any symptoms, which is why it is necessary to screen every pregnant woman f ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
If you have missed: your period then you may be. Go ahead and take a home pregnancy test if you missed your period. Take care.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Timothy Raichle
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yeast: The most likely explanation for vaginal itching, especially during pregnancy, is a vaginal yeast infection. This is safely treated with vaginal yeast ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month