U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Tampa, FL
A 39-year-old female asked:

I am on humira (adalimumab) and just found out that the flu mist vaccine is being given at my school where i teach in a wk. can i be around that?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 58 years experience
Probably OK: Since the live virus is an attenuated virus (rendered less pathogenic), you should be ok.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 23, 2015

Disclaimer:
