U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IL
A 32-year-old female asked:

this is my first month on ocp and i'm concerned about spotting during vacation. can i use provera (medroxyprogesterone) to prevent spotting my 4th week on the pill. ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Timothy Brown
Obstetrics and Gynecology 44 years experience
No: Not only might that not help, but it could cause unpleasant side effects. You expect to have bleeding during the 4th week on the pill, so if you want to try to avoid that you should go directly to your next pack that week.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 10, 2015

Disclaimer:
