U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 19-year-old female asked:

i need to lose weight to keep my heart healthy (have bicuspid aortic valve). are the slim-fast or atkins dietshakes unhealthy & do they actually work?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahin Tavackoli
Cardiology 23 years experience
Say NO to Atkins: Atkins diet will make the lipid profile look better but the nature of your bad cholesterol much worse, so i would not go near it. The better choice than both of those you mentioned is, the dean ornish diet.
Dr. Budi Bahureksa
Cardiology 31 years experience
Short time: Any and all commercial diet is good to jump start the weight loss plan but no more than 6 months -- i suggest that you begin healthy lifestyle of healthy diet and exercise this is cheaper and long lasting.
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Healthtap Doctors: are asked not to endorse specific brands or product lines.Eat healthfully. Try to eat at least 5 servings of vegetables & 4 of fruit per day. Increase nutritional fiber. Avoid refined sugar & junk carbohydrates. Avoid alcohol, sweetened juices, soda & caffeinated beverages. Aim for 7.5 to 8 hrs of sleep / night. Hydrate w at least 64 oz of water / day. Calories burned must > calories consumed.
Dr. Robert Goldenberg
Dentistry 52 years experience
yes many of these programs can be highly successful with great results. You can contact me for specific Details of a program that I know works well
May 30, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

Is excessive weight gain safe in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Of course it depends on how you define excess. Excess weight gain can increase chance of elevated blood pressure, gestational diabetes and large for gestational age infant. Gaining more than 40 lbs, frequently makes the slow metabolism of pregnancy a permanent thing, therefore, hard to get rid of the wt. Large infants more often result in c/s and shoulder dystocia, which can be dangerous.
A 29-year-old member asked:

Will he need surgery to relieve heart burn?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruben Rucoba
Pediatrics 32 years experience
A 31-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nicholas Fogelson
Specializes in Gynecology
CO
A 30-year-old member asked:

What is the average weight gain at 18 weeks pregnant?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Average or healthy?: I think the correct question might be what is a healthy weight gain at 18 weeks. This depends on your starting weight. If you are overweight, then you should eat extremely healthy, limit portions, plenty of vegetables, exercise everyday. If you do this you may not gain any weight until after 5 months which is ok since you are doing healthy activities that will not hurt the baby.
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Will my blood clot put me at risk for a heart attack or a stroke?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy Ashley
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 15 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 20, 2019

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
