A 47-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

recovering from blood clots to both lungs. had the sensation of a charlie horse in both calves. is that normal?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
49 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
It could be : Sometime this could happen because the recent blood clots, but if continue check it with your doctor to be sure it will come back again.
Answered on Apr 6, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Dugan
Specializes in Hematology
There is a risk: Of deep venous thrombosis after a pelvic surgery, but a d & c is a relatively minor procedure. Unless you have other clotting risk factors there are ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Sunil Mehra
44 years experience Pulmonology
Depends: Most of the time pt should revover fully in 3 monyhs, if you still have sob then you should be evaluated for reccurence of bloodclots or get echocardi ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Carlo Contreras
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Only temporarily: In the short term, it is advisable to avoid strenous activity in an effort to prevent movement of the clots. Generally, after you have been on approp ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month