A 21-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i would love to have anal sex with my boyfriend but i want to make sure it's clean sex can i douching or enema and cleaning anus and a bit of rectum?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
30 years experience Geriatrics
Anal sex: Before engaging in anal sex, check out http://www.womenshealthmag.com/sex-and-relationships/what-anal-sex-is-actually-like-from-women-whove-tried-it, http://www.cosmopolitan.com/sex-love/news/a17749/anal-sex-misconceptions/ & http://www.askmen.com/dating/vanessa/28_love_secrets.html. Then http://www.webmd.com/sex/anal-sex-health-concerns. Make him wear a condom & change if switching to vaginal sex
Answered on Apr 19, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Daniel Saurborn
23 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Water enema is safe.: Feel free to use a water enema to clean yourself before being intimate. Some people evacuate completely after each bowel movement and do not have any issue with "cleanliness" during anal sex. Other people may need the help of an enema beforehand. As you get to know your body better, you will be able to determine if enemas are optional for you.
Answered on Apr 10, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Daniel Bates
8 years experience Family Medicine
Enema: An over the counter enema with electrolytes (i.e Fleet's) would be safest way to clean yourself. A syringe would probably not give you enough volume t ... Read More
A 22-year-old member asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
61 years experience Family Medicine
Anus : External cleaning is sufficient. Good Luck
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bryan Treacy
35 years experience Gynecology
I would not: Pain after insertion of a foreign objects into the anus, especially if intolerable, may mean that a rectal perforation has occurred. You should be see ... Read More
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Fred Levin
45 years experience Gastroenterology
thrombosed hemorrhoi: Most likely a thrombosed hemorrhoid though other possibilities exist. After that many days, it may require 'lancing'.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month