U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 25-year-old female asked:

i had a d&c for retained placenta 2 weeks after a vaginal delivery, is this normal? most people i hear about is 6 + weeks postpartum.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Never normal: A retained placenta is not a normal thing to happen at all. It is considered an abnormal complication. A D and C is the correct treatment. The earlier post partum it is recognized and treated the better.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Mar 30, 2020

Disclaimer:
