U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
South Africa
A female asked:

my implanon was inserted today and i noticed that when the nurse inserted it she made it slant a bit into a diagonal position. is this ok?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Levine
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Yes!: As long as Nexplanon / Implanon was inserted properly (not too deep / in correct area), it does not matter if it was inserted in a straight or diagonal position - it will still work just as effectively. If any persistent pain, then return to nurse who inserted it. Take care!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Related questions

A member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 18-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 18, 2016

Disclaimer:
