A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

if you had a yeast infection and scratched a lot, can the scratching cause sores on your vagina?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Sure: Scratching can easily cause sores, especially of sensitive tissues like the vaginal area. But see a doctor if they don't heal quickly or if you otherwise remain concerned. Also, herpes is a common cause of genital sores, so see a doctor ASAP if you are at risk for STDs or might have been exposed to herpes.
Answered on Aug 17, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A male asked:
Dr. Mike Moore
7 years experience Family Medicine
Yes, but...: You can get sores from scratching. But there are several other things that can cause sores in the vagina. You really should be seen by a health care p ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bonnie Bock
46 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes but see doctor: Yeast infections can cause itching, and scratching can cause irritation and bumps. Any complaint in the vaginal area requires an md visit to diagnose, ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary Ellen Luchetti
34 years experience Dermatology
Possible herpes : Herpes can be subtle with fissures (cracks).
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
See below: Yeast infection is not usually associated with gas/air in the vagina. Loose vagina is likely to aspirate air rather than air making the vagina loose. ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month