U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A female asked:

flying in 3 days, ear congested after resp bug last wk - taking allegrad, mucinex, (guaifenesin) fluticasone, azelastine. anything i can do to clear this ear before flying?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
Nasal decongestant: You may try an OTC nasal decongestant just prior to boarding the plane. This may not solve all of your problem but would be your best bet.
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu commented
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
Provided original answer
I meant OTC nasal decongestant spray not the pill. Steroid and antihistamine won't do anything for a viral infection.
Aug 13, 2015
Dr. Robert Olsen
Psychiatry 51 years experience
Yes, but some cost: AS you didn't state dosages, be sure you're taking maximum dosages-check with pharmacist re this. If still a problem, consider asking your physician for a brief course of corticosteroids which you will need to begin at least 24 hours before your flight. NOTE: there are some medical and psychiatric conditions for which such a treatment would be problematic--if so ,best delay your flight.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
India
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 27 years experience
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience
CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

Does sinus pressure cause blurred vision in one eye?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Chang
Specializes in Ophthalmology
No: Blurring in one eye is typically a problem (from front to back of the visual system) with the tear film, cornea, anterior chamber, lens, vitreous, retina, orbit, optic nerve, and any connection to the visual cortex. Sinus fullness doesn't directly affect vision.
FL
A 54-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Latisha Smith
Wound care 38 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 26, 2016

Disclaimer:
