A female asked:
Disclaimer

6 yrs ago i had a dermoid cyst removed from my ovary & 25% of my ovary removed. recently the throbbing pains back & discharge. should i b worried?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Douglas Lawson
28 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Maybe: Dermoids may occur in the remaining ovary or on the other side, so best plan is early diagnosis with a pelvic ultrasound. It could also be infection or another issue as well, so an evaluation that includes cultures a good idea.
Answered on Sep 11, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
58 years experience Pediatrics
No connection: I know of no relationship between taking zinc and being bad for ovaries.
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Whiting
27 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: If you have a large ovarian cyst and is persistent over a period of observation, it may need to be removed surgically.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month