A 28-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can joint hypermobility syndrome cause referred pain? ex shoulder to collar bone or ankle or knee to shin bone?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
Yes: Yes it can.
Answered on Aug 5, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Laurence Badgley
52 years experience General Practice
Indeed: 28 y female queries whether Joint Hypermobility Syndrome, JHS, causes referred pain. Many with hypermobile sacroiliac joint, largest joint in axial spine, suffer sciatica. Medical literature reports association of JHS & fibromyalgia, a widespread pain syndrome.
Answered on Aug 8, 2015
2
2 comments
Dr. Laurence Badgley
52 years experience General Practice
Provided original answer
This medical disorder is discussed, as to etiology, diagnosis & therapy, on my Pain Syndrome Board at Quora.com. This 100 essay book is available without charge.
Aug 8, 2015
Dr. Laurence Badgley
52 years experience General Practice
Provided original answer
In 2010, Rheumatologist Dr. Rodney Grahame edited a book, "Hypermobility, Fibromyalgia & Chronic Pain", wherein several British physicians acknowledged the pathological relationship between Joint Hypermobility Syndrome and Fibromyalgia.
Aug 6, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Scott Keith
43 years experience Podiatry
Jingle Jangle Jingle: Well, both acute and chronic injuries are causes that play a big role in developing bone spurs.
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Albert Pizzo
59 years experience Family Medicine
Joint pains: There are several possibilities as to the cause of this. You may have a significant arthritis or auto immune problem. See your doctor for examinatio ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
See internist: You need to be evaluated by an internist who can then direct you to the correct specialist (rheumatologist, orthopedist etc) . The unintentional wgt ... Read More
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Edward Hellman
28 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Sciatica: There are multiple potential causes, among the more common is a sciatica, which is pain from an irritated nerve in the back. I would not hesitate to ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month