U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A member asked:

is it ok to take claritin (loratadine) d that expired march of 2014?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tipu Sultan
Specializes in Allergy
No : I wouldn't. You never know potency of expired meds
Dr. Barbara Stark Baxter
Allergy and Immunology 42 years experience
Expired meds safe: Here is an article from Harvard discussing how safe most expired medications are: http://www.health.harvard.edu/staying-healthy/drug-expiration-dates-do-they-mean-anything. Basically, research has shown that expired meds in good condition are likely fine to use . The expiration date is the date on which the responsibility for the potency of the drug shifts from the manufacturer to the consumer.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 30-year-old member asked:

Conflicting advice from two drs on Claritin (loratadine) d otc. One says take indefinitely, other stop?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Javier Chinen
Pediatric Allergy and Asthma 30 years experience
D is decongestant: Claritin-d contains two drugs, an antihistaminic named Loratadine and a decongestant adrenergic called pseudoephedrine. It is best to use each drug according to what is intended for. Antihistaminics are to control histamine release and decongestant to reduce swelling and secretions. Continuous use of antihistaminics are helpful for perennial allergies, such as to dust mite.
A member asked:

Can I take Claritin (loratadine) d and mucinexdm?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara Stark Baxter
Allergy and Immunology 42 years experience
Meds for colds: Yes, but it's not usually advisable. Claritin d contains antihistamine and decongestant. Mucinex (guaifenesin) dm contains expectorant and cough suppressant. If you had allergies only, and they gave you a tickle cough, it would be ok. If you have a cold, you should avoid the antihistamine in claritin, because it will dry the secretions and make them get stuck in the sinuses, lengthening the cold.
A member asked:

Can I take mucinexdm with Claritin (loratadine) d?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. (Liz)Phuong Tran
Family Medicine 35 years experience
Yes: You can take claritind during daytime and mucinexdm at evening time.
Corsicana, TX
A 57-year-old female asked:

Took 2 12 hour Claritin (loratadine) d by mistake. What can counter short term effect?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steve Drabek
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Nothing: The d indicates sudafed which is a stimulant as well as a decongestant and the body has to break it down. Side effects could include insomnia, palpitations, tremor (shakey feeling) or irritability and trouble urinating. Extra claritan which is antihistamine could cause dry mucous membranes- throat, eyes, nose etc.
A 39-year-old member asked:

How long does Claritin (loratadine) d stay in your system?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Zacharisen
Allergy and Immunology 33 years experience
3-5 days: The average half-life of Claritin (loratadine) is 8 hours meaning that half the dose is gone/metabolized after 8 hours and after 8 more hours another half is gone. Doing the math, the Claritin (loratadine) is effectively out of a person's system in 3-5 days, except in geriatric patients it could possibly take up to 10 days.

Related questions

A 35-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A member asked:
1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 25, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
