A 57-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

it's been about 9 days since shingles began? thought they were a bug bite. can i fly now, dr gave me keflex& otc antihistamine. not big rash!

1 doctor answer
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
As a passenger, yes: not as a pilot though, enjoy your flight
Answered on Jul 23, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 57-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No: Shingles won't go to your brain, the medicine your doctor prescribed is for ? Secondary bacterial infection, observe and follow up with your doctor
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
See details: See your primary care doctor or a dermatologist if the rash persists. The diagnostic possibilities are almost endless.
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Chevlen
46 years experience Medical Oncology
Safe, not useful: It's safe, but unlikely to be useful. There is theoretical reason to think that topical (applied to the skin) menthol might help, but I know of no cl ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Cannot tell for sure: It is possible to be allergic to any medication. A medication has other ingredients, such as stabilizers, preservatives, pH buffers, etc..., and a per ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month