U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Miami, FL
A 28-year-old male asked about a 24-year-old member:

I have had 3 heavy periods, and it's been 4 months since last sexual encounter, 6 negative hpt. could i still be pregant? because i feel like i am?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 50 years experience
Unlikely: If you had a period after the last episode of sex and HPT was negative 4 months after sex, you are very unlikely to be pregnant. Your symptoms may be due to hormonal imbalance. Consult this site for more information on this topic. http://www.nichd.nih.gov/health/topics/menstruation/conditioninfo/Pages/causes.aspx Practice safe sex. Get HPV vaccine.
Last updated Jul 22, 2015

Disclaimer:
