U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A female asked:

i had my tubes cut tied and burned 2 yrs ago age 24 and my period has always been normal now im 8 days late what could this be ?dahi

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Whiting
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Get pregnancy test: There still is a small chance of pregnancy after getting your tubes "cut, tied and burned." The risk is about 5.5% over the 10 years after the surgery. Since this is new for you, you should probably get a pregnancy test. However, there are other possibilities. For example, you may not have ovulated this month so there was not signal for a period. Happens to most women occasionally.
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Delayed menses: It is most likely a normal delay in your period if your pregnancy test is negative. Tubal ligations can and do fail by recanalizing the Fallopian tubes. (growing around the obstruction.) so a pregnancy test is the first step in assessing this situation.
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pregnancy test: Women, who have their tubes tied at a young age, are at an about 20 fold higher risk of failure and getting pregnant than women over the age of 35. When menses are delayed after a tubal ligation, pregnancy always needs to be considered.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
KS
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

Does painful ovulation mean there will be a painful menstrual cycle?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
Not necessarily: Painful ovulation can potentially be caused by a large preovulation cyst, or a small amount of blood was released during ovulation, or scar tissue being present around the ovary. Subsequent menstruation may not be painful.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 12, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
