A 35-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

if a person has had stuttering priapisms lasting for weeks, is there a risk of testicular cancer occurring eventually?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Olav Jaren
19 years experience Neurology
No need for concern: I cannot find any medical literature evidence that testicular cancer is caused by priapism. Although priapism can be painful, there is no need for you to have concern for testicular cancer from this. On the other hand, testicular cancer is a very rare cause of priapism, but in that case it is always advanced and easy to detect.
Answered on May 3, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
49 years experience Pathology
No relation: Do you mean priapism or just hard erections. Priapism term is usually used for an erection lasting more than four hours and generally requires medical ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Felix Brizuela
32 years experience Neurology
Pinched nerve: youinjured, and possibly mildly damaged a nerve in your penis involved in sensation. This usually does go away, and should.
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ramsay Kuo
26 years experience Urology
Recurrent erections: Priapism describes an erection that remains present even in the absence of sexual stimulation. There are two types: low flow (more common) and high f ... Read More
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Dustin Colegrove
12 years experience Internal Medicine
Stop cialis: Would be the next logical choice. Not sure why you are taking it (erectile dysfunction, pulmonary hypertension, ?). Before stopping however talk to ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month