A 23-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can i use voltaren (diclofenac) gel for edema?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Joseph Ortiz
19 years experience Internal Medicine
Maybe: If the edema (swelling) is around a small joint like the joints of the hand - then it may be effective, as the edema may be a sign of inflammation, and voltaren (diclofenac) gel is an anti-inflammatory gel. If it the edema is located over a larger joint it may be less effective.
Answered on Mar 29, 2018
1
1 thank
Dr. Donald Alves
23 years experience Emergency Medicine
No: Nsaids (like voltaren) can sometimes cause / contribute to edema. Try elevation / compression (snug clothing, etc.). See dr if not improving.
Answered on Aug 1, 2015
2
2 thanks
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience Rheumatology
No!: It does not improve edema!
Answered on Oct 28, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Very helpful: The Voltaren (diclofenac) gel works by reducing pain, swelling, and inflammation.
2
2 thanks
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jon Fishburn
29 years experience Ophthalmology
Yes: Diclofenac gel 1% is available at any pharmacy by prescription.
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
53 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
This is not treating: the problem, it is only decreasing the inflammation & U may feel better, but in the long run U should look 2 repair.
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Olivia Liao
30 years experience Ophthalmology
Theoretically risky: For increased bleeding since voltaren (diclofenac) is an nsaid. Please discuss with your doctor safer alternatives for the gel. Here is the drug info ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month