U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OH
A 27-year-old female asked:

i was on antibiotics 2 weeks.& take birth control. had sex without extra protection. had light spotting yesterday and today after done with antibiotics. period was 2 weeks ago. should i take a pregnancy test?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lynne Weixel
Clinical Psychology 36 years experience
No need now: This spotting might be ovulation (so these days may be your fertile time. Only if your next period does not arrive do you need to test. If this really worries you, do use extra protection during your most fertile times. I hope your infection is resolved. Antibiotics can throw your body off for a bit. Don't worry.
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
General Practice 51 years experience
Spotting could be also breakthrough bleeding because of decreased effect of the bcp from antibiotic.
Jun 24, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
