U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 49-year-old member asked:

Cough is getting worse. can they test for pertussis now even though she's not coughing very heavily?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Yes: Specimen obtained from nasopharyngeal swab is often sent to a special lab to culture or to do pcr test.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 28-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer9 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 28, 2013

Disclaimer:
