U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Jamaica
A 38-year-old female asked:

hi doc. my belly button is sore. i am using and antibiotic ointment but it is not working. i wash the area with mild warm salt water. it has not helpe?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anne Phelan-adams
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Deeper infection?: If your belly button (navel) is still sore in spite of good hygiene and a topical antibiotic, the infection may be too deep for these measures to be effective. In that case, an oral (systemic) antibiotic may be needed. Continue what you're doing, but see a doctor as well. Of course, something else may be causing the pain but, in any case, you should see a doctor about it. Best wishes!


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Can I pass the stomach bug through my breast milk?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jason Perkel
Pediatrics 25 years experience
No: Don't worry, you cannot pass this through the breast milk. Feel better!
A 33-year-old member asked:

Why do I find blood in my infant's diaper when she has not made a bowel movement?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
Is it blood?: First, is it blood? Newborns especially can pass dark urine that when dried in a diaper can look like blood. Sometimes genuine blood can come from bloody vaginal discharge (normal in a newborn), or from a crack or fissure near the anus. Not sure what's going on? Go see the pediatrician for an exam.
A 41-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Evan Altman
Psychiatry 19 years experience
A 36-year-old member asked:

Has anybody had a breast reduction and tummy tuck at the same time?

5 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marguerite Barnett
Plastic Surgery 42 years experience
A 31-year-old member asked:

Could sugar intake slow down the healing of a sore throat?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dwight Romriell
Pain Management 45 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 11, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
