U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
DE
A 35-year-old member asked:

I received 3/4 shots of novocain (procaine). numbness lasted for a little over 3.5 hours. i breastfed about a half hour after the numbness went away. is that ok?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 41 years experience
It's fine: Dental injections are local in nature and should not affect your breast milk.
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 37 years experience
No worries: Recent studies suggest that even if a nursing mother undergoes dental treatment with local anesthesia using lidocaine (most dentists don't use Novocain (procaine) anymore and use lidocaine instead), she can safely continue breastfeeding.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 30-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Feb 8, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
