A member asked:

I received 3/4 shots of novocain (procaine). numbness lasted for a little over 3.5 hours. i breastfed about a half hour after the numbness went away. is that ok?

7 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Theodore Davantzis answered

Specializes in Dentistry

Dental injections are local in nature and should not affect your breast milk.

Answered Feb 8, 2017

2.7k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Paul Grin answered

Specializes in Pain Management

Recent studies suggest that even if a nursing mother undergoes dental treatment with local anesthesia using lidocaine (most dentists don't use Novocain (procaine) anymore and use lidocaine instead), she can safely continue breastfeeding.

Answered Feb 8, 2017

2.7k views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

How long does novocain (procaine) injection last ?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Does it hurt to get a novocain (procaine) shot at the dentist?

3 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

A member asked:

Does the novocain (procaine) shot hurt for cavity filling?

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...