A 42-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

what causes low tsh, low t4 and low t3 (liothyronine)?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it would have helped to know the actual values. Even though all these parameters may be low, these may yet be in the normal range.
Answered on Apr 16, 2020
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Thyroid: Since your tsh and t4 are within normal limits, you probably have normal thyroid status. Exercise should not affect thyroid blood tests but excessive ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Kleerekoper
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Thyroid: Hard to accept a low T4 with the others normal. Please verify this with your doctor. Why are you being tested for Cushing's. Please let me know.
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Level of TBG: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Terri Washington
15 years experience Endocrinology
No: Low t3 (liothyronine) with nl TSH and T4 is not hypothyroidism. Many things can make t3 (liothyronine) levels decrease such as illness, stress, colds ... Read More
1
1 thank

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month