A 17-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i took plan b last night then about 5-10 minutes after i ate. will this affect me in anyway to still get pregnant?!

2 doctor answers
Dr. Alvin Lin
Dr. Alvin Lin answered
30 years experience Geriatrics
Emergency contracept: Plan B is a brand of emergency contraception used for those who engage in unprotected sex or for whom attempt at contraception failed eg broken or slipped off condom. As w/all medications, Plan B will only work if taken as directed within specified period of time. Plan B should not affect future fertility, just current. Check out http://goo.gl/fbLvgl for unintended consequences of EC over reliance
Answered on Sep 14, 2017
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
Plan B will: not impact future fertility. Using Plan B after eating will not diminish effectiveness & may help to protect against possible side effects of nausea & vomiting.
Answered on Sep 14, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurpreet Chahal
13 years experience Internal Medicine
Unlikely: It is highly unlikely but still theoretically possible since the sperms can live upto 5 days inside a women's body.
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
57 years experience Family Medicine
PlanB Effective120hr: No Plan B is effective for 120 hours that is 5 days .But my advise is that if you are going to keep having unprotected sex,use birth control pills or ... Read More
A 18-year-old member asked:
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
30 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possibly: From the time you start your period until you ovulate can range from about 7 days to 21 days. When you have sex, the sperm can be effective for up to ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Mary Engrav
31 years experience Emergency Medicine
The : The largest studies (cochrane database) do not show convincing evidence that acupuncture helps with conception, but it wouldn't cause any harm to perf ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month