A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

small raised bumps on inner thigh.. suspected molluscullum contagiosum. hiv negative. it has been 6 months but they persist. suggestions?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jerome Litt
71 years experience Dermatology
RED BUMPS ON THIGH: IF THEY PERSIST, PLEASE SEE A DERMATOLOGIST. IF THEY ARE MOLLUSCUM CONTAGIOSUM, THEY REQUIRE SPECIAL ATTENTION. THEY CAN BE FROZEN OFF OR THERE ARE MEDICATIONS THAT CAN BE PRESCRIBED FOR THEM.
Answered on Jan 30, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
33 years experience Family Medicine
Molluscum: Sure it is possible for an adult to get this viral disease. But before you get all worried about it, see a doctor to get it diagnosed and treated.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cornelius Oleary
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Molluscum: Studies show that molluscum contagiosum in adults is usually an STD and is self limited in duration. Small # lesions found on genitalia, perineum, low ... Read More
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Bob Ourian
26 years experience Dermatology
And?: What kind if help are you looking for. In this forum you can ask questions and doctors will try to answer them. You haven't asked a question; only mad ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
51 years experience General Practice
Inflamed hair: follicles is probably what it is. Other possibilites such as herpes may exist. See your doctor for a definitive diagnosis.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month