A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

what are some signs that im over feeding my 3 month baby? shes very chuncky and has a lot of baby rolls

2 doctor answers
Dr. David Ziring
21 years experience Pediatric Gastroenterology
Your baby: Can usually regulate her own intake. Over feeding often worsens reflux, but we never put babies on diets because they look chunky. Knowing the baby's length, your doctor can figure out her ideal body weight, the calories required for that weight, and the amount of formula to equal those calories. I'd be happy to help.
Answered on May 16, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Common worry: Many parents look at the fat older kids and cringe at the idea their baby will go that route. I wouldn't go there now.Babies self regulate in a mixture of hormonal and activity related ways.Avoid fruit juices and other processed sugars in infancy and you won't program baby to be a sugar addict. As baby gets older focus on non-food rewards that reinforce the eating thing.
Answered on Jun 1, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. CHERYL COLDWATER
38 years experience Pediatrics
See a doctor: If your baby is really fussy after feeding, see your doctor to make sure there is not a problem- infection, not digesting feedings well, allergy to so ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 22-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Avdalovic
25 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Unlikely: Unless your child was born prematurely and had pulmonary hypertension diagnosed at that time or had a heart defect at birth...The diagnosis of pH is e ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Irritability: The ill infant may develop excessive crying, irritability, refuse feedings, or change sleep habits. When their spunk goes away, they prefer to lay sti ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary Bergum
20 years experience Family Medicine
No: Probably not a problem. Especially if no other concern.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month