A 50-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can you please tell me the real odds of getting pregnant with your tubes tied?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Wendy Askew
23 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
< 1% naturally: The failure rate of tubal sterilization is about 1%, so it would be very unlikely to conceive after having tubal ligation. It does happen. There is a high chance of the pregnancy being ectopic if one does conceive after tubal sterilization, so that would further decrease the chance of getting pregnant with a viable intrauterine pregnancy. Ivf would be best odds of getting a baby after tubal.
Answered on Apr 6, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Hello. : Hello. Failure rates for tubal ligations can vary a little bit by procedure. It can be 0.2 to 0.4% around year one and 1.8 per 100 procedures at the 1 ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Maybe, but...: Getting tubes tied (tubal ligation) is permanent, and done for women who will never want to get pregnant again in the future (meaning a permanent deci ... Read More
A 39-year-old female asked:
Dr. Victor Bonuel
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Likely not: But anything is possible.Statistics show 1:200 surgical failure rate. If ever u get pregnant, chances of having ectopic pregnancy / pregnancy in the f ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Christopher Guzik
23 years experience Family Medicine
Still Possible: There is a slight risk of becoming pregnant after tubal ligation. This happens to about 5 out of 1, 000 women after 1 year. After a total of 5 years f ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month