A 27-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

what are the chances of hpv human papillomavirus clearing on its own in someone's system (i.e a 27year old male) who has abstained for 7years since..?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Hiro Kiguchi
9 years experience Pediatrics
Good chance: There is about a 70-90% chance that the immune system can clear the virus. If he notices symptoms (genital warts), he probably still has the virus. Condoms will reduce the infection rate to his partner, but it is not 100%, since it is transmitted from skin to skin, even through oral sex. Having the partner be vaccinated (as long as they're under age 26), would also reduce transmission.
Answered on Feb 22, 2018
1
1 comment
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
The potential for infecting partners in the future should not be a serious concern. Since genital HPV is so common (virtually everyone gets it, often several times), for most persons who have had typical sex lives, sex with one more past-infected partner makes no important difference in risk. All young people should be vaccinated and women follow pap guidelines -- then no worries!
Feb 22, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
No and no. Sorry!: No blood test for HPV is commercially available or expected soon. They are used in research but not accurate enough for patient care. Once a blood tes ... Read More
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Unlikely: Most women clear HPV on their own. Even if you have HPV, you should get HPV vaccination to prevent other types of HPV viruses from infecting you.
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lori Semel
34 years experience Pediatrics
HPV vaccine: The hpv shot are a series of 3, did you get the entire cycle? The menactra is protection again meningococcal meningitis so would not effect you chance ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hiro Kiguchi
9 years experience Pediatrics
No test for men: Currently there is no test for men to detect HPV. Some doctors may offer anal Pap smears for high risk men (men who have anal sex or is HIV positive) ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month