A 48-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

how long am i suppose to wait to take pregnancy test after taking plan b?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Plan B: If your period is late (especially if 7 or more days late). Potential side effects with emergency contraception can include: tender breasts; changes in menstrual flow (spotting, bleeding, early or late period); loose stools; dizziness; headache; nausea/ vomiting; abdominal discomfort or feeling tired. If you develop chest tightness, difficulty breathing, swelling of lips, mouth, throat – call 911.
Answered on May 3, 2016
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Provided original answer
Notify Dr if you develop significant lower abdominal pain.
Apr 9, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
If you miss a period: If you are 4-5 days past the expected day of your period do home test using first morning urine.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
In three weeks: Conception, as defined by the generation of a fertilized ovum, occurs within day or so of the sex. However, it takes about 2-3 weeks for the embryo to ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
See below: Conception occurs within day or so of the sex. It takes about 3 weeks for the embryo to make enough HCG for a positive pregnancy test. Blood test may ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Chao
37 years experience Radiology
Yes: No form of contraception is 100%. I think you can take a pregnancy test after one month. Check the box... Some purport to tell you in less time.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month