A 35-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Pain 3 inch above belly button had camera down and doc told me nothing to worry about but still in pain ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Ziring
21 years experience in Pediatric Gastroenterology
Dismissive doctors: tend to have unhappy patients. You may worry about whatever you'd like, but at least your worries should be properly addressed. If you do have functional dyspepsia, there are treatments that can be quite effective, including amitriptyline. I urge you to make some inquiries.
Answered on Oct 8, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience in Family Medicine
Infection: I fthe area is crusting I suggest call your physician for a bacterial culture and additionally use Neosporin ointment on a Q-tip 3-4 times daily.
A 53-year-old member asked:
Dr. Martin Fried
35 years experience in General Practice
Yes: Just have it cleaned first with an antiseptic solution Make sure the needle is clean and sharp Make sure you look for signs of infection such as redne ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
Infected cyst?: This is the third time you have asked the same question. Glad to learn you have seen a doctor. Of course you should follow his or her advice: take th ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience in Family Medicine
Don't worry: unless there is an associated rash. Requires examination to determine possible causes.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month