U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MS
A 36-year-old female asked:

i have had a large (over 1") purple bruiselike ring on my left hip for over a week that is starting to heal and tonight i now have the same ring bruising on my right lower leg (backside close to knee). i am wondering how concerned i should be about these/

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Philip Junglas
Internal Medicine 30 years experience
Possibilities.: While the description sounds like a resolving bruise, I wonder why you are bruising if you had no trauma? It would be good to have a primary care doctor hear your story and possibly order some blood work. Document the spots, locations and take a clear digital picture of them when they occur to share with the provider.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ron Jones
Family Medicine 45 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Phillip Porch
General Practice 40 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Ayres
Orthopedic Surgery 37 years experience
Dr. Abdul Ahmed
Dr. Abdul Ahmed commented
Orthopedic Surgery 41 years experience
Oct 16, 2011
Dr. Brian Badman
Orthopedic Surgery 25 years experience
Feb 18, 2013
Miami, FL
A 19-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayes
Dr. Gaston Moran Celayesanswered
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Fernando Austin
Gastroenterology 46 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 27, 2015

Disclaimer:
