U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

who should not use taxol (paclitaxel)?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Taxol (paclitaxel): TAXOL (paclitaxel) is contraindicated in patients who have a history of hypersensitivity reactions to TAXOL (paclitaxel) or other drugs formulated in Cremophor® EL (polyoxyethylated castor oil). TAXOL (paclitaxel) should not be used in patients with solid tumors who have baseline neutrophil counts of
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Provided original answer
May 8, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

Taxol (paclitaxel) side effects

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Visalakshi Vallury
Family Medicine 24 years experience
Nausea and vomiting: Taxol (paclitaxel) is a medication that is used to treat some types of cancers. It works by preventing the growth of rapidly growing cells. The most common side effects of this medication are nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, muscle or joint pain, tingling and numbness of the hands or feet, temporary hair loss, anemia, dizziness, fatigue, irritation of the mouth, fever, increased liver enzymes.
A 44-year-old member asked:

What exactly does Taxol (paclitaxel) affect?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlo Contreras
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Stops cell division.: In order to grow and spread, cancer cells need to divide and make copies of themselves. In order to divide and make copies of itself, the cell must prepare by organizing a kind of internal scaffolding, called microtubules. Taxol (paclitaxel) works by preventing the microtubules from functioning properly. Consequently, the cells can't divide properly and cancer growth is slowed.
CA
A 32-year-old member asked:

Who should avoid taking taxol (paclitaxel)?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlo Contreras
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Precautions are...: The known cautions to taking Taxol (paclitaxel) include: - low blood counts - known hypersensitivity to castor oil - pre-existing liver problems - advanced age check with your doctor to see if any of your other medications interact with taxol (paclitaxel).
A 34-year-old member asked:

Does Taxol (paclitaxel) stabilize microtubules?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Taxol (paclitaxel): Yes. You can read about this "Insights into the mechanism of microtubule stabilization by Taxol" See: http://www.pnas.org/content/103/27/10166.full
A 39-year-old member asked:

What is Taxol (paclitaxel) used for?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Taxol (paclitaxel): taxol (paclitaxel) is an anti-cancer chemotherapy drug

Related questions

A 44-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 28-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 9, 2015

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
