U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 25-year-old female asked:

my husband is a recovering drug addict (meth) - clean 2 years. since he quit, he is never in the mood for sex. is there treatment for this?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Fietsam
Thoracic Surgery 35 years experience
Yes: frequently, hypogonadism (low testosterone), is associated with meth and narcotic use, (long term). I recommend labs tests for testosterone, and if low, treat it!!
Dr. Raymond Coffin
Clinical Psychology 26 years experience
In addition to Dr. Fietsam's recommendation to check testosterone levels, be alert to other signs of possible clinical depression. Low libido may be accompanied by lack general lack of interest in usual activities, depressed mood, changes in sleep/eating patterns, etc. Stimulants like meth often mask depression, and their use also can trigger it. Antidepressants and therapy can help, if needed.
Apr 15, 2015
Dr. Krishna Kumar
Psychiatry 55 years experience
Methamphetamine: I understand your concern. Commend your husband for not using Methamphetamine for 2 years. Have heart to heart talk with him about your relationship and honestly understand lack of: Emotional Intimacy Physical Intimacy And Sexual Intimacy See a Therapist for continued maintenance of sobriety from all drugs and Alcohol; to understand each other's feelings, needs, expectations and sexuality


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

How common are mood disorders among teen girls?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Terry Simpson
General Surgery 35 years experience
Very: May be higher than thought- all teenagers are moody but if it is causing decrease in function seek a professional psychiatrist.
Netherlands
A 21-year-old female asked:

I make my bf j'off before we have unprotected sex... Could this prevent me from getting prego. Even if it is unprotected?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
No: This is not effective form of birth control. Use a condom.
A 30-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to have unprotected sex with an irregular period?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nurit Winkler
Fertility Medicine 26 years experience
No: Unprotected intercourse can put you at risk of sexually transmitted diseases as well as unwanted pregnancy. Especially with irregular periods it is difficult to estimate when are you ovulating and what are the most “fertility days” in your cycle.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Is Trileptal approved by the fda to be a mood stabilizer?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Not yet: Trileptal is used as a mood stabilizer "off label" from fda approved uses. This doesn't mean it's not effective, it means the fda hasn't seen enough research to approve its use as a mood stabilizer. Many clinicians have seen benefits from Trileptal in stabilizing mood. Ultimately it's up to your doctor consulting with you to chose the best medication for your individual problem.
A 34-year-old member asked:

How to lessen one's mood swings off meds?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Saponaro
Clinical Psychology 18 years experience
Why off meds?: Practice good coping skills and self care. Exercise can help with depressed mood and sleep is critical to keeping mood stable. Utilize psychotherapy - cbt in particular has been shown to be effective with the treatment of mood disorders. If you were previously on medications for mood stabilization i would want to know why you are now off them and are you under a doctors care?


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 4, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
