A member asked:

Is stretch marks normal after gaining weight from a mood stabilizer?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Lynne Weixel answered

Specializes in Clinical Psychology

The cause of the weight gain would not be involved in stretch marks - Some folks have skin the creates them more readily or not. If you gained a lot - even w/o marks - you may want to find an alternative. Talk w/ Dr. and consider psychotherapy to optimize outcome and lower dose.

Answered May 28, 2016

3k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...