U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MA
A 16-year-old female asked:

i have not had my period for 2 months. i am a virgin and have been brown discharge for the first time this week. why is this happening?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Gynecologist: Skipping or irregularity of menstrual periods is not unusual in young women. A gynecologist is best qualified to evaluate and advise you as to the cause and management of irregular periods and whether there is any possible pathological condition present.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:

Can diabetes affect a girl's menstruation cycle?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes : Especially when diabetes isn't in good control menstrual periods can be irregular. If periods remain irregular when diabetes is in good control another cause of irregular periods should be sought.
Grenada
A 18-year-old female asked:

Chances of getting pregnant from sex on last day of period -if 31 day cycle?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Toaff
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Concord, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:

If I had a body scan today, when can I restart taking my hormone medicine?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Centreville, VA
A 46-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 26, 2015

Disclaimer:
