U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Foothill Ranch, CA
A 55-year-old female asked:

Have history of bowel obstructions. would this predispose me to further bowel obstructions? could this be cause again for severe lower left sided pain?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Seibert
Gastroenterology 36 years experience
Possibly: if your bowel obstruction was due to adhesions in your abdomen and you have had surgery in the past, then you're at continued high risk of having recurrent bowel obstructions due to future adhesions. If you have abdominal pain, bloating, fevers, or any other symptoms of obstruction, see your doctor immediately.

Related questions

A 35-year-old member asked:
What could be the cause of pain in the lower abdomen left side?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 30-year-old member asked:
I have severe pain in lower left side of abdomen, what to do?
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old male asked:
What can cause my lower abdomen to be distended on the left side?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Mar 26, 2015

Disclaimer:
