U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are probable causes of a high pulse rate and slightly low blood pressure?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
52 years experience
Heart rate: Not enough info to speculate, many possibilities.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 45-year-old member asked:

Which comes first of low blood pressure and high pulse rate?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Szawaluk
Cardiology 32 years experience
Either : Frequently a high pulse rate is compensatory for low bllod pressure to maintain cardiac output, howver a high pulse rate can cause low blood pressure as the heart is unable to adequately fill with blood in diastole(period when the heart is relaxing).
A 44-year-old member asked:

How can I best treat high pulse rate low blood pressure?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Szawaluk
Cardiology 32 years experience
Underlying cause: Treat the underlying cause of the high heart rate and usually blood pressure will improve.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Can i live longer if low blood pressure with high pulse rate?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Rick Koch
Cardiology 23 years experience
High pulse rate: Does not make you live longer but if elevated enough can lead to reversible cardiomyopathy.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Is it possible to have low blood pressure and a high pulse rate ?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Calvin Weisberger
52 years experience
Blood pressure: It is common to have high heart rate with low bp.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Is a very high pulse rate and low blood pressure dangerous?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Could be.: Very high pulse and low BP is a harbinger of shock. Could also be associated with vasovagal reaction - the typical "swoon." everything needs to be interpreted in context, but in general this combo signals that something ain't right. It is not dangerous in and of itself, but underlying problem needs correction.

Related questions

A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 25-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Nov 2, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
