A 36-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

7f on cephalexin nowfor 6 days 4 strep throat has a 102.5 fever w/chills tonight. help went to school ate well. hit fast? cancer ??

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Test confirmed ??: It would be unusual for a test confirmed strep not to improve within 48hrs unless it presented with a concurrent infection with viruses like mono (which happens). Cancer would be the last thing I would consider.I would call in & schedule a recheck before the weekend to see if a separate issue is present.
Answered on Mar 20, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ira Friedlander
42 years experience Cardiac Electrophysiology
That is a pretty: high fever for an adult. You should be evaluated and have your throat cultured. Waiting will not be a good idea if you do have strept.
2
2 thanks
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Melissa Gowans
21 years experience Pediatrics
Tonsillitis: Continue with the medication as prescribed. The swelling can take much more time to resolve. Remember the tonsils are lymphoid tissue - they can take ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Leander Po
18 years experience Infectious Disease
No reason to wait-: Though most symptoms of an upper respiratory tract infection are caused by viruses, there is no reason for you to wait and have your doctor check you ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month