U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 44-year-old male asked:

what causes sharp pain in your ear?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Louis Gallia
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 45 years experience
Ear, TMJ or?: Most common cause of non ear related ear pain is TMj. Can be a number of things, some minoir, some serious. Best place to start is ENT doc.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Can u get vaginal sores from shaving pubic hair?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
Dr. Otto Placik
Dr. Otto Placik commented
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Aug 18, 2012
A 40-year-old member asked:

Could myoma cause leg and hip pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

What are some complications of laser eye surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
Magnolia, NC
A 36-year-old female asked:

Been getting a pain, more like an ache cause its not a sharp pain, about an inch down from my right temple, above ear. Comes and goes. What could it b

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sanford Archer
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 38 years experience
TMJ: Intermittent pain around the ear can be caused by tmj. If it hurts while chewing or eating, than tha is very likely. Treatment should be combined with continued antiinflammatory medications and a strict soft diet for several weeks to achieve the best results. If you are grinding your teeth at night, a bite block from your dentist may also be necessary.
Phoenix, AZ
A 16-year-old female asked:

Hi, the inside of my right ear started hurting all of the sudden and the pain was very sharp but after like 20 sec. it stopped, what caused it?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Murray Grossan
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 73 years experience
Otalgia?: Common cause of ear pain in adults is inflammation of the ear canal. Common cause is soap from shampoo, gets in ear canal and dries the area - much like dishpan hands from soap. Prevent this by adding 2 drops of baby oil or olive oil to ear canal before you shampoo.

Related questions

A 39-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 33-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 14, 2018

Disclaimer:
