U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Perry, AR
A 18-year-old male asked:

i have bad anxiety/panic my #1 worry is my heart&i'm aware of my heartbeat.i have at least 20 palp flutters a day.normal ekg,stress & echo.heart prob?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Pyles
Addiction Medicine 33 years experience
See your doctor : You are describing classic Panic/ Anxiety disorder symptoms. With a normal heart work up, ask your doctor about starting you on an SSRI.
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Panic: Breathing exercises work, also self-talk & reassurance until the attack subsides. Gaining control is the goal. Schedule appointment with a therapist to work on cognitive behavior modification. Also yoga & meditation help. Try imagery (visualizing what scares you, with your eyes closed, then open your eyes when you feel tense, then go back & repeat until you are calm).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Detroit, MI
A 20-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deborah Metzger
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Flushing, NY
A 43-year-old male asked:

Which is a better anti depressant drug to treat panic attacks, anxiety and depression. Lexapro (escitalopram) or zoloft?

5 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Holmes
Child Psychiatry 34 years experience
Both Potentially: Lexapro (escitalopram) and zoloft are similar medications and have both been shown to be helpful for panic, anxiety, and depression. There is probably a decreased percentage of side effects with lexapro (escitalopram), (escitalopram) so it might be preferable for that reason. However, plenty of people do well with either medicine, and I have had some patients do well with zoloft after not getting benefit with lexapro (escitalopram).
Garden Grove, CA
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
New York, NY
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience
United Kingdom
A 44-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 2, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
