U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lebanon
A 49-year-old female asked:

me again" vaginal lubricant, is it good? is "replens "better? what is the difference?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Here are some…: All forms of lubricating gel including KY jelly will serve well for vaginal penetration as long as being comfortable and not allergic, which could only be told by experience. Besides, as we age, all the mucosa and skin as natural barrier will not tolerate physical irritation as much as in younger age, resulting in postcoital vaginal irritation despite using lubricant. So, overindulgence is not adv
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Provided original answer
It's nice of you to tell HealthTap and its doc the answer was very helpful; thank you for trusting us. If you wish to explore more on how to live a sensible living, welcome to peruse the articles in http://formefirst.com/eNewsletter.html and in http://formefirst.com/eBlogList.html. Best wish ...
Mar 14, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

Will my vagina remain stretched out after childbirth?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mike Moore
Dr. Mike Mooreanswered
Family Medicine 8 years experience
Probably not...: Probably not, your vagina will change from before you had children...But chances are it will not stay the same as when you were pregnant and delivering the baby. Generally speaking for most women, you will get close to normal about 6 weeks after a vaginal delivery.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is there a way to tighten my vagina to increase sexual stimulation?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Usually women have to clench their legs very tightly around the penis while they are lying down. Most women do not experience orgasms in the tradional missionary position or with vaginal intercourse. The clitoris needs to be stimulated while the legs are tightly clenched as this increases the tone of the muscles around the clitoris.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Odd lumps on my lady parts. Mad. Should I tell him (in prison)?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Get it checked.: Before telling your partner - get it checked out so that you know what it is. Don't sound the alarm until you know that the situation warrants it.
A female asked:

Can you have sexual intercourse the night before a vaginal ultra sound?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Juan Richiusa
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Yes: Vaginal ultrasound how no specific instructions.
A member asked:

Why does air come from my vagina during or after sex?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
Vaginal air bubbles: Sexual activity can sometimes cause air bubbles to collect in the vagina, which then are expelled during or after sex. It's not a problem and not unusual. Get your regular gyn checkup to be sure that is what it is.

Related questions

A 30-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 55-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
