U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

can salmonella poisoning cause an elevation in troponin levels?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joseph Shen
Cardiac Electrophysiology 31 years experience
Yes! : It can cause heart muscle damage thus elevated troponin.

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

Does radiation poisoning cause birth defects?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: It depends on the amount of exposure and the timing in the pregnancy. Early on in the pregnancy, radiation poisoning will likely lead to a miscarriage. Later on in the pregnancy, radiation poisoning can lead to death or growth disturbances or congenital malformations.
A 28-year-old member asked:

What do I need to know about lead poisoning if I am pregnant?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Simple blood test: There is a simple blood test that you can do to measure your blood lead levels.
A 21-year-old member asked:

How can salmonella infection be prevented?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Silverman
Specializes in Infectious Disease
Avoid: Salmonella is associated with sporadic outbreaks and clusters of infections..Commonly seen in 3rd world countries and many food types can be contaminated so make sure your food is cooked and if you visit 3rd world countries be careful where you eat.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Can salmonella cause birth defects?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 26 years experience
Yes via pyrexia!: Any febrile illness during the first trimester can cause open neural tube defects. Dehydration from profound diarrhea can lead to miscarriage and preterm birth. In other words, try to avoid salmonella if you are pregnant! that is avoid undercooked eggs, poultry, fish or meats (also avoid unpasteurized dairy products for other reasons).
A 21-year-old member asked:

Salmonella has given me bad diarrhea. Should I take imodium (loperamide)?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mike Moore
Dr. Mike Mooreanswered
Family Medicine 8 years experience
No: If you have diarrhea from salmonella, you can take clear liquids and a bland diet until the diarrhea resolves. You should not take imodium, (loperamide) as it will hold the bacteria in with the stool and cause your body to take extra time to clear it out of your system. If you develop fever, abdominal pain or blood in the stool you should see a doctor right away.

Related questions

A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 35-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 6, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
