A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

took plan b one step after missing 1 dose (1 day) of bc. now spotting a light orange/pink color (only when wiping).normal or implantation bleeding?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Plan B effect: Plan b is essentially taking a high dose of birth control to disrupt the hormonal patterns in your body to delay or present ovulation. An abnormal period afterwards is not surprising. If you think you might be pregnant check then check a home pregnancy test. They are cheap, reliable and available at any pharmacy.
Answered on Mar 2, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
Unlikely: an implantation with your history...be patient you will flow! If no "period" by a week from this post ....take a pregnancy just to be sure!
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gerard Honore
28 years experience Fertility Medicine
Likely breakthrough: Implantation bleeding is largely an internet myth. If - a big if - you actually get implantation bleed it would be very light and about 6-7 days after ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Implantation bleed: Implantation bleeding is much more common on the internet than in real life. It occurs rarely and exclusively in someone who is pregnant. The only way ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Matthew Wilson
12 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Pregnant?: Are you pregnant? Early pregnancy spotting is not likely to be indicative of a miscarriage, but it is possible. Cervical irritation is more likely.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month