U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Everett, WA
A 53-year-old female asked:

is it ok to use milk of magnesia (magnesium hydroxide) for relief if i may be having some diverticulosis?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Zimon
Internal Medicine 59 years experience
NO: MOM is a GI irritant and thats how it WORKS for constipation...Diverticulosis are tiny balloon like pouches on a inner tire. High residue diet helps this condition. MOM and DIVERTICULOSIS don't "mix well" Hope this helps ! Dr Z


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

I have these painful blisters that are starting to crack and bleed on the sides of my mouth. Is this something I should be concerned about or is there any medication to relieve the pain?

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nanette Nuessle
Specializes in Pediatrics
Yes: Cheilosis can be a yeast infection, but usually is a vitamin deficiency, such as b6, iron or zinc. Treatment is based on cause, so see your provider. If you are pregnant or nursing, stay on your prenatal vitamins. Avoid excess sugar, as this can tie up b vitamins.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Could a more supportive bra help relieve my back pain?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: A supportive bra won't hurt and could definitely help. Other important things to try are pregnancy yoga, wearing flat comfortable shoes, and sleeping with a pillow between your legs.
A 27-year-old member asked:

Do pain relief patches still expose me to high doses of acetaminophen?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Katherine Sutherland
Gynecology 43 years experience
No: I don't know of any pain patches that contain tylenol or acetaminophen. They may contain fentanyl, a narcotic, or a NSAID (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory). To be sure, if you are using over-the-counter patches, read the label carefully. If you are being prescribed patches, ask your doctor.
A 21-year-old member asked:

If I adopt better posture, can I prevent or relieve thoracic outlet syndrome symptoms?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allen Fein
Specializes in Family Medicine
Shoulder Posture yes: Thoracic outlet syndrome is helped by paying attention to your shoulder posture and how your arms hang. The advice i give to patients is to avoid letting your arms just hang down by gravity while sitting watching tv, or while driving extended periods. Rather, support your flexed elbows up on cushions, to relieve the pressure on the delicate nerves coming out through the shoulder. Also get pt!
A 53-year-old member asked:

How is botox used to relieve muscle spasms?

8 doctor answers20 doctors weighed in
Dr. Karen Han
Dermatology 23 years experience
Paralysis: Botox stops contraction of muscles. It is injected directly into the belly of the muscle that is being paralyzed. Muscle spasms are rapid contractions of the muscle in question. Botox injection into the problematic muscle will prevent further contractions.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 28, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
