A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is the vangina supposed to be bumpy on the inside?? it's been bugging me i do have hpv anal but these don't look like herpes what could it be??

1 doctor answer
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Likely normal: Inside of vagina can normally feel "bumpy". Your gynecologist will likely confirm.
Answered on Feb 25, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Hanna
34 years experience Family Medicine
7-10 days and longer: Usually within 7-10 days following exposure to genital herpes a clinical response will occcure. Human papilloma virus or genital warts can take quite ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Luis Villaplana
34 years experience Internal Medicine
IT IS TIME : Foer a physician to look at this please.
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Lawson
27 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Needs eval: Time to get seen as this could be a variety of things including the two you mentioned. Another possibility is molluscum cantgiosum.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes: Negative tests for hpv and syphilis do nothing to exclude herpes in your system, but whether it is sympotmatic or not would need more info.
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month