U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 17-year-old female asked:

Is a dull ache/cramping feeling in the stomach & womb common a few days after a ruptured ovarian cyst?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rick Chadha
Gastroenterology 27 years experience
Yes: It may take 1-2 weeks for the abdominal cramping to resolve. If there is any cramping/pain "above the belly button", take prilosec otc 20mg daily for 2 weeks to reduce acid stimulation that can occur after ANY abdom insult like ovarian rupture. If cramping is "below belly button", should resolve by itself in 1-2wks and call your doctor if this persists or worsens after 1-2wks.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. M. Hytham Beck
Surgery 45 years experience
Yes it can: ruptured ovarian cyst could cause abdominal pain, specially lower abdomen,and the pain will be worst if the cyst was hemorrhagic. the body will eventually absorbed the fluid and the blood,and the pain will go away. good luck
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: There can be pain associated with an ovarian cyst which worsens when it ruptures and then turns into a dull ache as the inflammation resolves and the fluid is resorbed by the body. Hope this helps.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Feb 19, 2015

Disclaimer:
